STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] agreed to pay the requested fine of $1,800. Based on that Statement of Position,
Respondent filed a Motion for Order of Remand, sending this matter back to the
Commission on Ethics for entry of a Final Order resolving this matter consistent
with the Statement of Position.
4. Based on the Statement of Position, I
find that Respondent does not dispute the facts set out in the Report of
Investigation. It is incorporated
herein by reference.
5.
On May 27, 1993, the parties filed a Joint Motion requesting this Hearing
Officer to enter this Recommended Order.
CONCLUSIONS OF
LAW
6. Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes,
provides:
UNAUTHORIZED COMPENSATION -- No public officer
or employee of an agency or his spouse or
minor child shall, at any time, accept any
compensation, payment or thing of value when
such public officer or employee knows, or,
with the exercise of reasonable care, should
know, that it was given to influence a vote or
other action in which the officer or employee
was expected to participate in his official
capacity.
7. While Respondent does not admit
wrongdoing, I conclude that the undisputed facts set forth in the Report of
Investigation demonstrate violations of Section 112.313(4), Florida
Statutes.
8. In view of the foregoing and upon review